Get 30% off select oils during our Jump for July Sale!
 

Myrrh Essential Oil

Description

You may recognize Myrrh as a gift given to baby Jesus, however most people don't know why.  Myrrh has been used for at least 3,000 years for its therapeutic value.  Myrrh can help with issues relating to skin, and the nervous and respiration systems.

Quick Facts

  • Botanical name: Commiphora myrrha
  • Part: Gum Resin
  • Method: Steam Distilled
  • Sourced from: Somalia
  • Aroma: Earthy, woody, resinous
  • Consistency: Thin

Suggested uses

For more youthful looking skin, add 2-3 drops to 1 ounce almond carrier oils and rub gently on face.

For the relief of hemorrhoids and chapped skin, add 2-3 drops to 2 tablespoons of liquid lanolin, massage into afflicted areas.

To relieve athlete's foot, ringworm, acne or other skin conditions, add to unscented lotion or cream and rub into affected skin.

Blends well with basil, bergamot, clove, frankincense, grapefruit, lavender, lemon, peppermint, rosemary, melaleuca, ylang ylang.

Safety

 

Keep out of reach of children. Consult a physician before using if you are pregnant, nursing, or receiving treatment. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

Collections: mood, skin care, sleep, yellow

Type: Single Oil


Related Products